Privacy and cookie policy

Introduction

This statement has been established to give a clear explanation of our data processing practices to safeguard you and your personal information.

St Wilfrid’s Hospice (South Coast Ltd) (“we”) promises to respect any personal data you share with us or that we get from other organisations, and keep it safe.  We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. 

This statement relates to information that may be collected about patients, supporters and visitors to our website.

By developing a better understanding of our supporters through their personal data we can make better decisions, fundraise more efficiently and ultimately continue to provide vital community services. 

We have recently made changes to this statement to make it more understandable to supporters.

You can change the way we contact you or opt out of communications by:

Calling: 01243 775302

or

Emailing: general@stwh.co.uk

Please note that our marketing communications include information about our latest news, such as progress of our new Hospice building project. You can choose to opt out of fundraising communications but still ask to receive our general communications.

You can read Our Fundraising Promise here

 

This statement covers:

  1. What personal data we collect and how we use it
  2. How and where we collect information about you
  3. How we keep your data safe and who has access
  4. How we keep your information up to date
  5. How you can access and correct the information we have

1.  What personal data we collect and how we use it

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. 

Supporters

If you support us, for example make a donation, volunteer, register to fundraise or sign up for an event, we will usually collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your date of birth
  • Your bank or credit card details
  • Details of any events you have participated in or attended
  • The value of your donation or sponsorship and if you are registered for Gift Aid 

Where it is appropriate we may also collect:

  • Information relating to your health and next of kin details (for example if you are taking part in one of our events) 
  • Your reasons for supporting St Wilfrid’s. We will never make this question mandatory, and only want to know the answer if you are comfortable telling us.
  • Other general information that you have openly shared with us that helps us to understand your interests.

We will mainly use your data to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for.
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing gift aid and thanking you.
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us.
  • Ensure we know your communication preferences.
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information.

We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Understanding our supporters and targeting our communications

We may use profiling and screening techniques to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an improved experience for our supporters.  Profiling also allows us to target our resources effectively, which donors consistently tell us is a key priority for them.  We do this because it allows us to understand the background of the people who support us. This helps us to make appropriate requests to supporters who may be able and willing to give more than they already do.  Importantly, it enables us to raise more funds, sooner, and more cost-effectively, than we otherwise would. 

When building a profile we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you in order to better understand your interests and preferences, so that we can contact you with the most relevant communications.  In doing this, we may use additional information from third party sources when it is available.  Such information is compiled using publicly available data about you, for example addresses, listed Directorships or typical earnings in a given area. 

Direct Marketing

With your consent, we will contact you to let you know about the progress we are making and to ask for donations or other support.

We aim to make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you. Our forms have clear marketing preference questions and we include information on how to opt out when we send you communications. If you don’t want to hear from us, that’s fine.  Just let us know when you provide your data or contact us 01243 775302 or email general@stwh.co.uk

We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing.  But if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear what will happen to your data when you register.

We will not sell or share your details with other charities or organisations (in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998). But so we can contact you by post, we do need to securely supply your contact details to our professional mailing house partners.

Media volunteers

Some people choose to tell us about their experiences using St Wilfrid’s services to help further our work.  For example, they may become an Ambassador or media volunteer.  This may include them sharing sensitive information related to their health and family life, in addition to their biographical and contact information. 

We will monitor the types of people who are involved (demographic information) to ensure that the views we hear are representative of all people who use our services.

If we have the explicit and informed consent of the individuals (or their parent or guardian if they are under 18) this information may be made public by us at events, in materials promoting our campaigning and fundraising work, or in documents such as our annual report. 

Patients

If you receive care from St Wilfrid’s either in your home, within the Hospice or in hospital we will usually collect:

  • Basic details about you such as address and next of kin
  • Contact we have had with you, such as outpatient clinics or visits to your home
  • Notes, records and reports about your health and any treatment and care you need or receive
  • Results of investigations such as x-rays and laboratory tests
  • Relevant information from other health professionals, relatives, or those who care for you and know you well.

This information is managed separately from other data provided to the charity. It will be securely retained in our electronic patient database, SystmOne. Some information is recorded on paper and subsequently scanned into the database.

How are your records used to help you?

Your records are used to guide and administer the care you receive to ensure:

  • Your doctor, nurse or any other healthcare professionals involved in your care have accurate and up-to-date information to assess your health and decide what care you need
  • Full information is available should you see another doctor or be referred to a specialist
  • There is a good basis for assessing the type and quality of care you have received
  • Your concerns can be properly investigated if you need to complain or ask questions.

How are your records used to help the Hospice?

Your information may also be used to help us:

  • Make sure our services can meet patient needs in the future
  • Contribute to public health statistics
  • Review the care we provide to ensure it is of the highest standard
  • Teach and train healthcare professionals
  • Audit our services and accounts
  • Prepare statistics on Hospice performance
  • Conduct health research and development
  • Investigate complaints, legal claims and untoward incidents.

Some of this information is used for statistical purposes and stringent measures are taken to ensure that individual patients cannot be identified. Anonymous statistical information may also be passed to organisations with a legitimate interest, including universities, NHS Commissioners, research institutions and the Care Quality Commission.

Where it is not possible to use anonymised information, personally identifiable information may be used for essential Hospice purposes including audit.

If personally identifiable information is to be used for research purposes this will only be done with your consent.

If the law requires information to be passed on to improve public health the information is only provided after formal permission has been given by a qualified health professional. Where practical, we will seek to inform you. Occasions when we must pass on information include:

  • Where we encounter infectious disease which may endanger the safety of others, such as meningitis, TB or measles (but not HIV or AIDS)
  • Where we are legally obliged to or a formal court order has been issued.

If you make any donations to the Hospice and supply your details, these will be recorded on our fundraising database. You will be invited to choose what future communications, if any, you would like to receive from the Hospice.

Caldicott Guardian

The hospice has a Caldicott Guardian whose role is to ensure any sharing of personal data is undertaken within the law.

Children’s data

We occasionally collect and manage information from children, and aim to manage it in a way which is appropriate to the age of the child.  Information is usually collected when children attend our events or fundraise for us.

Where possible and appropriate, we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting information about children.  Our events have specific rules about whether children can participate, and we‘ll make sure advertising for those events is age appropriate.  

2.  How and where we collect information about you

We collect information in the following ways:

  • When you give it to us directly

You may give us your information in order to sign up for one of our events, tell us your story, make a donation, purchase our products or communicate with us.  Sometimes when you support us, your information is collected by an organisation working for us (e.g. a professional fundraising agency like Local Hospice Lottery), but we are responsible for your data at all times.

  • When you give it to us indirectly

Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers. For example, the London Marathon or fundraising sites like Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving.  These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support St Wilfrid’s Hospice and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

  • When you give permission to other organisations to share or it is available publicly

We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources to gain a better understanding of our supporters and improve our fundraising methods, products and services.

The information we get from other organisations may depend on your privacy settings or the responses you give, so you should regularly check them.  This information comes from the following sources:

Third party organisations You may have provided permission for a company or other organisation to share your data with third parties, including charities.  This could be when you buy a product or service, register for an online competition or sign up with a comparison site.

Social Media Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Information available publicly This may include information found in places such as Companies House and information that has been published in articles/ newspapers.

  • When we collect it as you use our websites

The content of our website pages are for your general information and use only. They are subject to change without notice.

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you use it – better. Recent government legislation means we are obliged to seek your agreement to the use of cookies when you visit our website. We collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.

3.  How we keep your data safe and who has access

Everyone working in the Hospice has a legal duty to keep information about your confidential. We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. 

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

We may use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf. When this is the case, we do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they collect or have access to.  

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent. 

4.  How we keep your information up to date

Where possible we use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date; for example, the Post Office’s National Change of Address database and information provided to us by other organisations as above.

We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change.

5.  How you can access and correct the information we have 

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data and, if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. processing your donation or registering you for an event), we will do so.  Contact us on 01243 775302 or email general@stwh.co.uk if you have any concerns.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, although we may make a small charge to cover the costs involved.  If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you want to access your information, send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to: 

St Wilfrid’s Hospice
Grosvenor Road
Chichester
West Sussex
PO19 8FP

We do not accept these requests by email so we can ensure that we only provide personal data to the right person.

If you have any questions please send these to general@stwh.co.uk and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance here. (link is external)

Changes to this Statement

We may change this Privacy Statement from time-to-time.  If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on the St Wilfrid’s website or by contacting you directly.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contacting us on 01243 775302 or by email at general@stwh.co.uk.

Last updated April 2017